A valid vote is to number your ticket from 1 to 5 (any more is optional). That's why the parties always field five candidates - they only want you to give your 5 votes to them.
A simple way of looking at a Tasmanian election (if that's possible) is candidates are competing as individuals and are running against everybody else, including candidates from the same party. Alas, it's all for nothing because the party blocs just get rebuilt by the elected candidates in a new parliament so it really doesn't prove a thing. If you want/need a heads-up on who is running from a 100% independent source then click-on the 'Read more' link to see who is standing in Bass, Braddon, Denison, Franklin and Lyons
Thanks to Wikipedia for this and everything else they do so well.
Bass
Five seats are up for election. The Labor Party is defending two seats. The Liberal Party is defending two seats. The Tasmanian Greens are defending one seat.Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Palmer candidates | Christians candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andrew Connor Adam Gore Senka Mujkic Michelle O'Byrne Brian Wightman |
Sarah Courtney Michael Ferguson Peter Gutwein Barry Jarvis Leonie McNair |
Kim Booth Amy Tyler Andrea Dawkins Anna Povey Anne Layton-Bennett |
Chris Dobson Brian Gunst Mark Hines Tim Parish |
Ray Kroeze | Brett Lucas Andrew Roberts |
Braddon
Five seats are up for election. The Labor Party is defending two seats. The Liberal Party is defending two seats. The Tasmanian Greens are defending one seat.Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Palmer candidates | National candidates | Christians candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darryl Bessell Brenton Best Shane Broad Bryan Green Justine Keay |
Adam Brooks Kyron Howell Roger Jaensch Jeremy Rockliff Joan Rylah |
Chris Cornell Melissa Houghton Philip Nicholas Paul O'Halloran Sally O'Wheel |
Scott Alexander Julian Brown Kevin Deakin Steven Green Kevin Morgan |
Emmanuel Benjamin Ken Dorsey Liz van der Linde-Keep |
Kevin Swarts | Mick Anderson Tony W. Brown |
Denison
Five seats are up for election. The Labor Party is defending two seats. The Liberal Party is defending two seats. The Tasmanian Greens are defending one seat.Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Palmer candidates | National candidates | Socialist Alliance candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Julian Amos Scott Bacon Sharon Carnes Alphonse Mulumba Madeleine Ogilvie |
Elise Archer Deborah de Williams Matthew Groom René Kling Robert Mallett |
Penelope Ann Philip Cocker Bill Harvey Cassy O'Connor Alan Whykes |
Barbara Etter Charles Forrest Mark Grube Rob Newitt Justin Stringer |
Domenic Allocca Julian Edwards Vlad Gala |
Shaine Stephen | Leo Foley Michael Swanton Marti Zucco Freddy Hill Lucas Noyes Hans Willink |
Franklin
Five seats are up for election. The Labor Party is defending two seats. The Liberal Party is defending two seats. The Tasmanian Greens are defending one seat.Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Palmer candidates | National candidates | Socialist Alliance candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heather Chong Julie Dick Lara Giddings Russell Mitchell David O'Byrne |
Sue Bastone Paul Harriss Will Hodgman Jacquie Petrusma Nic Street |
Richard Atkinson Simon Burnett Zoe Kean Nick McKim Rosalie Woodruff |
Michael Figg John Peers Luke Rutherford Con Spiliopoulos Debra Thurley |
Matt Holloway Penny Lane Myrtle Wakeling |
Jenny Forward |
Lyons
Five seats are up for election. The Labor Party is defending two seats. The Liberal Party is defending two seats. The Tasmanian Greens are defending one seat.Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | Greens candidates | Palmer candidates | National candidates | Independent candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darren Clark Jessey Dillon Bob Gordon David Llewellyn Rebecca White |
Guy Barnett Bertrand Cadart Martyn Evans Rene Hidding Mark Shelton |
Pip Brinklow Tim Morris Hannah Rudenach Glenn Millar Stephanie Taylor |
Mark Grewar Wayne Shoobridge Quentin von Stieglitz |
Craig Davey Brett Hall Leo Perotti Anne Salt |
Paul Belcher Murray Stewart |
No comments:
Post a Comment